Fences

  1. How High Can Residential Fences Be?
  2. What Types of Residential Fences are Prohibited?
  3. How are Fence Heights Measured?
  4. Do Fences Establish Property Lines?

 

1. How High Can Residential Fences Be?

Fences in the front yard in RD zones shall be limited to:

  • Solid walls or fences not exceeding three (3) feet,
  • Fences constructed of chain link or similar woven material, not exceeding four (4) feet, or
  • Open ornamental fencing not exceeding seven (7) feet. 
  • Fences exceeding these heights may be allowed with the issuance of a Minor Use Permit.

Fences in the front yard in the AG or AR zone shall be limited to seven (7) feet.

Fences in the side street yard shall not exceed seven (7) feet.  Retaining wall and fence combinations that exceed seven (7) feet may be permitted with the issuance of a Minor Use Permit.

Fences in interior yards shall not exceed seven (7) feet and may be located on a retaining wall not to exceed four (4) feet in height.

Note:  For purposes of measuring fence height, the frontage with the primary entrance to the main dwelling shall be considered the front yard and the other frontage(s) shall be considered the side street yard(s). In the case of a corner lot with a duplex, or two or more dwellings, where primary entrances face both frontages, both frontages shall be considered the front yard. Where a home demonstrates multiple established primary entrances on both frontages, both frontages shall be considered the front yard.

All fences adjacent to drives and street intersections. When fences, walls, and/or landscape screening are adjacent to street intersections and points of ingress and egress the visibility requirements of the Sacramento County Improvement Standards enforced by the Department of Transportation shall be adhered to.

(See Section 5.2.5.B for full text regarding Residential Fences) 

  • Barbed Wire/Concertina Wire
  • Electric
  • Any material extending the height of the fence above legal limits. This includes decorative items such as lattice, unless it has been approved to exceed the normal height with a conditional use permit or a variance.
  • Fencing constructed of secondhand or cast-off material, not originally designed for fencing.
  • Fencing made of plywood less than five-eighths inches thick, plywood not of a grade approved by the Planning Director, particle board, paper, visqueen plastic, plastic tarp, cloth, or similar material

(See Section 5.2.5.A of the Zoning Code)

3. How are Fence Heights Measured?

Fence height for fences within five (5) feet of a public right-of-way or right-of-way with PUPF shall be measured from the grade of the right-of-way or right-of-way with PUPF. Beyond five (5) feet, fence height shall be measured from highest elevation of the ground on either side of the fence.

No. Fences do not indicate legal property lines. Fences are frequently erected without regards to legal property lines. To determine the legal boundaries of your property, it is recommended that a surveyor be hired. Code Enforcement cannot resolve property line disputes.